KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

rampa di...

English translation: ramp up / ramping up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rampa di...
English translation:ramp up / ramping up
Entered by: David Russi

14:39 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / GRID CODE
Italian term or phrase: rampa di...
Two contexts below. I'm thinking it means "the phase of" or similar. Confirm? Ideas? Please?!

nel caso di accensione di unità termoelettriche di tipologia differente dai turbogas a ciclo aperto, il Gestore definirà la ___rampa di___ presa di carico per il raggiungimento della potenza minima, con le modalità appresso descritte.

Nelle ore H-2 e H-1, il prezzo offerto a salire dovrà essere non superiore a quello offerto nell’ora H. Qualora tale condizione non sia rispettata, il Gestore non considererà la __rampa di__ avviamento;
Colin Ryan
ramping / ramp up
Explanation:
This is a definite possibility:

Definitions of "ramping" on the Web:

* A gradual programmed increase/decrease in temperature or pressure to control cure or cooling of composite parts. Reagent
www.acmanet.org/pic/products/glossary.htm

* The process of controlling the pulse frequency to accelerate or decelerate a stepper motor. Ramping increases the ability to drive larger loads at greater speeds by slowing the first series of pulses allowing the motor to overcome inertial loads and reduces overshooting by slowing the motor down more gradually than an unramped motor.
www.seanet.com/~dmauch/glossary.htm

* Acceleration or deceleration of a stepping motor performed to increase the speed beyond the start-stop point of the motor. The ramp speed is dependent on the load, screw pitch, motor and drive voltage.
www.microkinetics.com/glossary.html

* refers to changing a stimulation parameter gradually so that "jumps" are not perceptible. Most light/sound systems can ramp frequency,
www.new-mindmachines.com/mindmachineinfo/definitionsofavs.h...

+++++++

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks... that fitted the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slope
Juliet Halewood
5ramping / ramp up
David Russi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramping / ramp up


Explanation:
This is a definite possibility:

Definitions of "ramping" on the Web:

* A gradual programmed increase/decrease in temperature or pressure to control cure or cooling of composite parts. Reagent
www.acmanet.org/pic/products/glossary.htm

* The process of controlling the pulse frequency to accelerate or decelerate a stepper motor. Ramping increases the ability to drive larger loads at greater speeds by slowing the first series of pulses allowing the motor to overcome inertial loads and reduces overshooting by slowing the motor down more gradually than an unramped motor.
www.seanet.com/~dmauch/glossary.htm

* Acceleration or deceleration of a stepping motor performed to increase the speed beyond the start-stop point of the motor. The ramp speed is dependent on the load, screw pitch, motor and drive voltage.
www.microkinetics.com/glossary.html

* refers to changing a stimulation parameter gradually so that "jumps" are not perceptible. Most light/sound systems can ramp frequency,
www.new-mindmachines.com/mindmachineinfo/definitionsofavs.h...

+++++++



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks... that fitted the bill.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slope


Explanation:
slope - as in rate of change

www.speedy-line.com/speedyline/pdf/Aec_Speedy_Line.pdf

www.weco.it/Depliant/WECO 250MF-251MF.pdf

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Yes, referred to an imaginary graph whose slope can be determined by available adjustments
8 hrs