KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

collaudo fiscale

English translation: compliance testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collaudo fiscale
English translation:compliance testing
Entered by: Don Green

11:41 Feb 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / hydroelectric unit supply contract
Italian term or phrase: collaudo fiscale
One of the services provided in a supply contract for a hydroelectric plant.
Does fiscale mean tax here? Collaudo is obviously inspection, testing or perhaps commissioning, so what is a tax inspection in this case?
Don Green
France
compliance testing
Explanation:
Fiscale > is anything to do with compliance with some legal requirement. Used very often for taxation matters. But here I believe it is to do with compliance to other regulations such as safety, emission and specification.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2compliance testing
Vittorio Preite
3formal comissioning
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal comissioning


Explanation:
I don't think it has to do with tax other than the fact that maybe the activity after this stage is taxable.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-25 14:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo - commissioning :)

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance testing


Explanation:
Fiscale > is anything to do with compliance with some legal requirement. Used very often for taxation matters. But here I believe it is to do with compliance to other regulations such as safety, emission and specification.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.