KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

acquedotto/sanitari

English translation: water supply/waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquedotto/sanitari
English translation:water supply/waste
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

07:59 Sep 9, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: acquedotto/sanitari
The description of a stove referes to both of these as water supply sources - but what's the difference between them?
Verona
water supply/waste
Explanation:
Sanitaryi >refers to the general > sanitatiion products: toilets, bidet, shower pans and by extension to all that has to do with a bathroom.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2water supply/waste
Vittorio Preite
4aqueduct/sanitary sewers (sewer)
Antonio Barros
3riser/sanitary branch
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water supply/waste


Explanation:
Sanitaryi >refers to the general > sanitatiion products: toilets, bidet, shower pans and by extension to all that has to do with a bathroom.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: like saying water and plumbing system, isn't it? the first supplies clean water, the second also for the waste water discharge. plumbing could actually include both.but the doubt remains:what has water to do with a stove?
7 mins
  -> Without the full text I cannot say.

agree  Garaemma
1 day8 mins
  -> Grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aqueduct/sanitary sewers (sewer)


Explanation:
If the source word aqueduct, the trager, sorry, is aqueduct, a specific kynd of water supply.
Aqueduct: Conduit built to carry water from its source to a main distribution point.
aq·ue·duct (ăk'wĭ-dŭkt') n. A pipe or channel designed to transport water from a remote source, usually by gravity.
A bridgelike structure supporting a conduit or canal passing over a river or low ground. http://www.answers.com/topic/aqueduct
Sanitary Sewage: Liquid and water-carried human and domestic wastes from buildings, exclusive of ground, storm and surface water.
I understand sanitary refers to sanitary sewers, as explained:
Sanitary Sewers: In a separated system, pipes that carry only domestic or commercial sanitary sewage as opposed to rainwater runoff.
Sewer: A pipe or conduit that carries wastewater, either sanitary sewage or storm or surface water runoff, or both.
I think according to the context you can choose the most adequate expression.
http://www.bwsc.org/water_sewer_sys/glossary.htm
http://www.cleanwateratlanta.org/Glossary/
www.ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:172662-2006:TEXT:EN:HT...



Example sentence(s):
  • In a separated system, pipes that carry only domestic or commercial sanitary sewage as opposed to rainwater runoff.
  • Sanitary sewer system - Underground pipes that carry only domestic or industrial wastewater to a sewage treatment plant or receiving water.

    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/ENVIRONMENT/ehs/topic/spcc_ref/glossary.h...
    Reference: http://www.nrdc.org/water/pollution/storm/gloss.asp
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riser/sanitary branch


Explanation:
You may hook up the stove to both riser (tubo distributore o montante verticale) or sanitary water branches to bathroom, kitchen, WC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-09-10 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si puo' allacciarsi direttamente al montante (tubo distributore aqua - dipende dalla regione) o alle derivazioni per cucina, bagno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-09-10 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sanitary branch pipe

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian