KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

fogne bianche e fogne nere

English translation: grey water sewage/black water sewage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fogne bianche e fogne nere
English translation:grey water sewage/black water sewage
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

09:52 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / town planning
Italian term or phrase: fogne bianche e fogne nere
gas, acqua, fibre ottiche, energia elettrica media e bassa tensione, fogne bianche, fogne nere, telefonia, verde pubblico, illuminazione pubblica, scarico fogne bianche in fossi consorziali, notifica nuova via di lottizzazione in strada provinciale
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
grey water sewage/black water sewage
Explanation:
Non sono madrelingua inglese (da cui medium) ma lo trovo spesso nei miei saggi di ecologia urbana. Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
Si, mi sembra l'ideale. Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grey water sewage/black water sewage
Fiamma Lolli
4drains and sewers
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grey water sewage/black water sewage


Explanation:
Non sono madrelingua inglese (da cui medium) ma lo trovo spesso nei miei saggi di ecologia urbana. Buon lavoro!

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Si, mi sembra l'ideale. Grazie a tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petrongolo
17 mins
  -> grazie Sandra!

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drains and sewers


Explanation:
fogna bianca = drain
fogna nera = sewer

a more concise alternative to the one provided :-)

see: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
(registration required)


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiamma Lolli: molto interessante, la studierò...
17 mins

neutral  Jane Griffiths: I don't think it's that straightforward. Grey water also goes down sewers, particularly when it rains heavily.
28 mins