KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

impianto eolico

English translation: wind power plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impianto eolico
English translation:wind power plant
Entered by: Maximillian M Gold

14:13 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: impianto eolico
"l'azienda xy vuole acquisire impianti idroelettrici, eolici e a carbone nelle regioni del sud italia"
larat
wind turbine plant
Explanation:
example found "When comparing the size of wind turbine plants to fueled power plants.." found in wikipedia
Selected response from:

Maximillian M Gold
Grading comment
scusate il ritardo e grazie anche a gian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wind turbine plant
Maximillian M Gold
4aeolic energy plant
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wind turbine plant


Explanation:
example found "When comparing the size of wind turbine plants to fueled power plants.." found in wikipedia


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_power
Maximillian M Gold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
scusate il ritardo e grazie anche a gian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: aka wind power plant
7 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
7 mins

agree  Ivana UK: wind plant should suffice
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeolic energy plant


Explanation:
http://www.globalmanufacture.net/home/news/aeolic energy.cfm

US$3 Billion to be Invested in Mexico in Eolic Energy Plants

Thirteen energy companies will invest in Mexico around US$3 billion within the next three years in eolic energy projects to generate almost 2,000 megawatts, the Ministry of Energy informed today.

http://www.ekogaia.net/herriak/Suitza/indexE.htm
Aeolic plant of Mont Croisin
This one is a small installation formed by 6 generators of great size between 67 and 76 meters, self-adjustable with the wind direction, and a maximum power of 4,160 KWh. This plant produces per year about 4.3 million kWh with which it could supply the annual cost of energy of 1400 people. At the moment this wind energy is commercialised between companies, cooperatives and people aware of the need for renewable energy, since nowadays the cost of this energy is greater than the traditional one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2007-09-28 10:01:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa... un commento:

wind turbine plant significa per me "stabilimentipo che costruisce turbine eoliche" e non una centrale eolic di produzione energia.
Qui di che cosa si parla? Di centrali o solo dell'installazione della turbina eolica?
Inoltre noto che c'è in generale una ritrosia ad usare termini di orine latina e greca. Credo invece che sia molto bello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2007-09-28 12:27:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Che non ci siano agree è dovuto spesso al fatto che si danno degli agrre alla prima o seconda riposta e poi nessuno legge più la domanda; ma i suggerimenti vanno valutati tutti e poi se ci sono dei riferimenti, si può anche controllare in Internet.

Global Manufacture Categories- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Sep-04-2007. US$3 billion to be invested in Mexico in ***aeolic energy plants***. International energy companies will invest in Mexico in aeolic energy products. ...
www.globalmanufacture.net/home/categorysearch/category.cfm?... - 309k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

AOL Latino Foros -- México -- Para Tamara - la realiad de tu mafia< Asunto anterior, |, Asunto siguiente >, US$3 billion to be invested in Mexico in aeolic energy plants ...... Mis Foros. Marca tus foros favoritos como Mis ...
foros.aol.com/aol/es_us/articles.php?boardId=534910&articleId=34052&func=6&filterHidden=true... - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Notes to answerer
Asker: ciao Gian, questo non è proprio il mio campo e quindi mi sono basata molto sugli agree. A torto o a ragione ma quando non si è del campo purtroppo non si riesce a scegliere la risposta con precisione, credo si possa mettere in conto, no? Io onestamente propendevo per la tua ma a quanto pare ero l'unica e ciò ha generato incertezza. Comunque, se vai a vedere nel glossary entry che ho fatto non ho messo la risposta tale e quale ma ho omesso il "turbine" che effettivamente non c'entrava. Non so di cosa si parli esattamente perchè, come puoi dedurre dalla frase, non parla degli impianti in sè ma delle acquisizioni che l'azienda vuole fare di impianti di energia diversi tra cui quelli eolici. Ciao :-)





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ivana UK