KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

circuito di apertura a mancanza di tensione

English translation: opening circuit under no power/tension


14:21 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / primary substation construction
Italian term or phrase: circuito di apertura a mancanza di tensione
as distinct from "circuito di apertura/chiusura a lancio di tensione" etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
English translation:opening circuit under no power/tension
Explanation:
in case of power failure / in case of no tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno49 min (2007-10-24 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si tratta di qualcosa di inverso a "lancio di corrente), di comandi a distanza, potrebbe trattarsi di un'azione voluta per aprire il circuito (sezionare il circuito); quindi non si tratta di failure, ma di un'azione di emergenza......
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
i went withh "opening circuit under no voltage". i haven't put the term in the glossary because i think we need to hang around a while and come back to it later.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fail open circuit
Hilary Bruce
3 +1opening circuit under no power/tension
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening circuit under no power/tension


Explanation:
in case of power failure / in case of no tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno49 min (2007-10-24 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se si tratta di qualcosa di inverso a "lancio di corrente), di comandi a distanza, potrebbe trattarsi di un'azione voluta per aprire il circuito (sezionare il circuito); quindi non si tratta di failure, ma di un'azione di emergenza......

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
i went withh "opening circuit under no voltage". i haven't put the term in the glossary because i think we need to hang around a while and come back to it later.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gian, why is this not an "open circuit power supply failure"? what's the difference? cheers, paul


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: "no voltage"
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fail open circuit


Explanation:
From experience, fail open/fail close, especially referring to the action of a valve in the event of power failure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 16:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actuated ball valves. See also the google search http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="fail open"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-24 15:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Paul. Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree. Gian has much more experience in these things than me. "Apertura/chiusura in mancanza di tensione" in the field of actuated valves is "fail open" but maybe it doesn't apply to your context. I'm afraid I can't help any more than that. Good luck.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hilary, why is this not an "open circuit power supply failure"? what's the difference? cheers, paul


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: What sort of valve Hilary?
3 mins
  -> Please see note Jim