KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

attenuazione (in this context)

English translation: attenuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attenuazione (in this context)
English translation:attenuation
Entered by: Marie Scarano

09:56 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: attenuazione (in this context)
temperatura superficiale delle pareti troppo elevata: le operazioni che si possono compiere sulle pareti sono del tutto simili a quelle delle coperture
I coefficienti da governare sono lo sfasamento e l’attenuazione delle pareti.

reduction?
Marie Scarano
Italy
attenuation
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/attenuation?cat=health

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attenuation_(electricity)
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3softeningAntonio Camangi
3attenuation
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attenuation


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/attenuation?cat=health

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attenuation_(electricity)

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
softening


Explanation:
In the sense of keeping them soft

Antonio Camangi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian