KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

cassette di raccolta

English translation: boxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cassette di raccolta
English translation:boxes
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

12:53 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: cassette di raccolta
"apparecchiature elettriche (quadri elettrici di potenza, quadri di controllo, armadi protezioni elettriche, cassette di raccolta, sistemi di eccitazione, trasformatori, ecc."
Paul O'Brien
Italy
junction boxes, relays
Explanation:
junction box
voltage regulators
circuit breakers
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
this is all they wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3power collecting units
nicole68
3junction boxes, relays
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1wire boxxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power collecting units


Explanation:
Try this.

nicole68
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junction boxes, relays


Explanation:
junction box
voltage regulators
circuit breakers

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
this is all they wanted.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wire box


Explanation:
It gives me the idea that its just a wire box

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3