KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

centrale termo elettrica

English translation: thermoelectric power station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centrale termo elettrica
English translation:thermoelectric power station
Entered by: xlationhouse

12:54 Apr 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: centrale termo elettrica
From an EU interview of local authorities in Cavriglia. The text refers to an ENEL "centrale termo elettrica" in Santa Barbara, that was previously powered by lignite and is now powered by methane.

I have "thermal power plant" as a working translation. Seems so simple, yet it would be good to have this confirmed. Earlier similar Proz entries have a different context. Thanks.
xlationhouse
United States
thermoelectric power station
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="thermoelectric power s...

i prefer "station" to "plant" in the power generation sector.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! This works fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermoelectric power station
Paul O'Brien
4 +2thermoelectric plant
Silvia Nigretto
4(combined) heat and power station/plant (CHP plant)Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermoelectric plant


Explanation:
thermoelectric plant

Vedere
http://pubs.usgs.gov/chapter11/chapter11J.html
www.springerlink.com/index/G78040002G87P177.pdf
www.aecom.com/MarketsAndServices/53/07/index.html -


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, or thermoelectric power plant
3 mins
  -> Thanx!!!!

agree  Stefano Asperti: yes, I would also say thermoelectric power plant
6 mins
  -> Grazie Stefano!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermoelectric power station


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="thermoelectric power s...

i prefer "station" to "plant" in the power generation sector.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks! This works fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
8 mins

agree  Peter Cox
35 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(combined) heat and power station/plant (CHP plant)


Explanation:
or: thermal-electric power station
some more variants: communal power and heating station; industrial power and heating station, public power and heating station (all terms according to Dictionary of Electric Power Engineering)

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish