KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

F.M.

English translation: (Ital. Forza Motrice; Eng. electromotive force (physics)); power supply, power generation/power generator/power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:F.M.
English translation:(Ital. Forza Motrice; Eng. electromotive force (physics)); power supply, power generation/power generator/power
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:15 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: F.M.
list of questions to be ticked off on a worksite. what is it, medium frequency?

Luce e F.M. sono fornite con quadretto dotato di int. magnetotermodifferenziali?
Luce e F.M. sono fornite con quadretto dotato di int. magnetotermodifferenziali?
E’ stato fornito il conduttore di terra di adeguata sezione?
Le prese e gli interruttori sono adeguati all’ambiente e portano l’indicazione delle linee servite?

etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
power supply, power generation/power generator
Explanation:
I certainly don't deny that one finds "motive power" as a translation for FM/forza matrice, but outside the realm of physics, it strikes me as not very useful -- esp. in a set of instructions (as is the case here). I'd avoid the calque and go w/something like the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 09:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...motrice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-10 09:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm hip, but I don't think you can say (unless you want people to start scratching their heads or laughing) "Make sure the lights and motive force are supplied with ...." It's barely English. Motive force (and variations on the term) is used in physics; in a list of instructions, it doesn't go. They're talking, in any case, about the power source, or so it appears to me.
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
thanks to silvia and ray whose suggestions i've also included in the glossary reference. i went with wendell's suggestion for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Motive Power
Silvia Nigretto
4 +1power supply, power generation/power generatorWendellR
4Power ...
Ray King


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply, power generation/power generator


Explanation:
I certainly don't deny that one finds "motive power" as a translation for FM/forza matrice, but outside the realm of physics, it strikes me as not very useful -- esp. in a set of instructions (as is the case here). I'd avoid the calque and go w/something like the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-10 09:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...motrice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-10 09:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm hip, but I don't think you can say (unless you want people to start scratching their heads or laughing) "Make sure the lights and motive force are supplied with ...." It's barely English. Motive force (and variations on the term) is used in physics; in a list of instructions, it doesn't go. They're talking, in any case, about the power source, or so it appears to me.

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to silvia and ray whose suggestions i've also included in the glossary reference. i went with wendell's suggestion for the translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: normally the use "alimentazione" for power supply (and in fact do in this particular doc.). ps. see my additions to silvia's answer.

Asker: yeah, it's a point.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto: Hi Wendell! I am not a native speaker so last word will be yours! The important thing was to understand the meaning of FM. Ciao!
18 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power ...


Explanation:
Within the field of electricity generation/supply, FM should be more or less intended as “power”. It can be ambiguous, as is often used as if it was an adjective with an implied noun.
For example, in the source phrase “luce e FM” (“light(ing) and power ...”), the implied noun could be “supplies”, “circuits” or “sockets” (“outlets” for Americans).
In general, “luce e FM” refers to two separate electrical power systems or components thereof, although the differences between “light” and “power” are often blurred and variable.
“Luce” normally implies low-power consumption loads (lighting, 220V domestic appliances, etc.), but it can also mean a lighting-only circuit, while “FM” is associated with heavy electrical loads (sometimes implying industrial three-phase 380V), hence the “motive force/driving force” connotations.


Ray King
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Motive Power


Explanation:
FORZA MOTRICE
http://www.aceimpianti.com/portfolio.asp
MONTAGGI ELETTROSTRUMENTALI MONTAGGIO VIE CAVI SALA MACCHINE E SALA MANOVRA MONTAGGIO IMPIANTI LUCE E FORZA MOTRICE EDIFICI AUSILIARI e DI CONTROLLO.

ESM ImpiantiRifacimento impianto elettrico di distribuzione forza motrice e luce ... e secondaria; Sostituzione di tutti i quadri elettrici di distribuzione F.M. - luce ...
www.esmimpianti.it/lavori.htm - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Impianto elettricoimpianto luce e f.m. parti comuni. impianto generale di messa a terra .... NO7V-K per tutti i conduttori di circuiti luce e forza motrice a tensione ...
www.lalombarda.com/capitolatoelettrico.html -

South Australian Electric Light & Motive Power Co - Guide to ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]South Australian Electric Light & Motive Power Co - Guide to Australian Business Records Corporate entry, The Guide to Australian Business Records is a ...
www.gabr.net.au/biogs/ABE0645b.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-07-10 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx Pauley!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-07-15 16:50:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Good choice, Pauley!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's it! i knew it but it just wouldn't come. on the tip of my tongue. found it a couple of years ago and couldn't remember where. brava.

Asker: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/mechanics_mech_engineering/1304744-fm.html

Asker: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electromotive_force


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: mi sa che come al solito hai ragione te :) brava brava
3 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea! Avevo scritto che era frutto di un interpretariato... no, non questo termine, pensavo al MOT!

agree  Gian
6 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Valeria Faber
18 mins
  -> Ciao Valeria! Grazie!

agree  Tom in London
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Tom!