KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

int. magnetotermodifferenziali

English translation: Magnetothermal differential switches/circuit breakers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:int. magnetotermodifferenziali
English translation:Magnetothermal differential switches/circuit breakers
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:17 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: int. magnetotermodifferenziali
list of questions to be ticked off on a worksite H&S audit:

- Luce e F.M. sono fornite con quadretto dotato di int. magnetotermodifferenziali?
- E’ stato fornito il conduttore di terra di adeguata sezione?
- Le prese e gli interruttori sono adeguati all’ambiente e portano l’indicazione delle linee servite?

etc.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Magnetic thermal differential breakers
Explanation:
It should be this!
http://www.condi.ru/pdf/file_136.pdf
"Magnetic thermal differential breakers are
recommended, to prevent damage due to electrical
phase loss."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-07-10 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It happens, Pauley!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-07-10 10:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Pauley, we need "differential" since this adj indicates the sensor/switch/etc it refers, takes a difference of values into considerantion. I don't know if I am clear, by the way, I would say Yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-07-15 16:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Pauley! Thanx a lot! You are right about the choice: several ways to translate it, Gian's, mine but also Wendell's! Have a nice evening!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
i think there's any number of ways of saying this, including gian's. but silvia got in first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Magnetic thermal differential breakers
Silvia Nigretto
4magneto-thermal differential switch
Gian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magneto-thermal differential switch


Explanation:
PDF] Distribution 2003 1-6 x pdf Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
differential switch. In the case of modules with an ampermetre (A) the ... or magneto-thermal differential switch, with a red warning light on each phase. ...
www.hedcom.fi/files/hedcom/Link/lin_sahkojakelu_04.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magnetic thermal differential breakers


Explanation:
It should be this!
http://www.condi.ru/pdf/file_136.pdf
"Magnetic thermal differential breakers are
recommended, to prevent damage due to electrical
phase loss."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-07-10 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It happens, Pauley!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 min (2008-07-10 10:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Pauley, we need "differential" since this adj indicates the sensor/switch/etc it refers, takes a difference of values into considerantion. I don't know if I am clear, by the way, I would say Yes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-07-15 16:49:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Pauley! Thanx a lot! You are right about the choice: several ways to translate it, Gian's, mine but also Wendell's! Have a nice evening!

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
i think there's any number of ways of saying this, including gian's. but silvia got in first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, it was the "int." that got me, though i'm embarrassed about it. interruttori. ah! working too hard.

Asker: do we need "differential" here?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: Yes; or magnetothermic differential switches/circuit breakers
5 mins
  -> Thanx a lot Wendell!

agree  Valeria Faber: yeah, I prefer Wendell's option. ciao Silvia :-)
22 mins
  -> Grazie Valeria!