KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

spigolosità

English translation: Sharpness/Spikiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spigolosità
English translation:Sharpness/Spikiness
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:42 Aug 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: spigolosità
I giunti di isolamento dovranno essere realizzati in modo tale da ottenere una ottimale distribuzione del campo elettrico (campo tipo radiale) evitando pericolose concentrazioni di campo elettrico per 'spigolosità'.
Gentiana Kasemi
Albania
Sharpness
Explanation:
spigolosità
nf
1 angularity
2 (fig) spikiness, harshness, awkwardness; (di lineamenti) sharpness
• addolcire le spigolosità di un carattere to soften the harshness of a character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 00:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikiness. Since spikes exist in electricity. Spigolo means edge.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sharpness
Gad Kohenov
3corner stresses
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sharpness


Explanation:
spigolosità
nf
1 angularity
2 (fig) spikiness, harshness, awkwardness; (di lineamenti) sharpness
• addolcire le spigolosità di un carattere to soften the harshness of a character.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-08-25 00:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikiness. Since spikes exist in electricity. Spigolo means edge.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: In this context, spikes / peaks
8 mins
  -> In fact I wanted to put spikiness at the beginning. Grazie!

neutral  Tom in London: spikiness
21 mins
  -> See above.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner stresses


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/spigol...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92