KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

residui termoelettrici

English translation: thermoelectric waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:residui termoelettrici
English translation:thermoelectric waste
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

01:50 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: residui termoelettrici
Valorizzazione dei residui termoelettrici, valutazione del contributo delle sorgenti di emissione al particolato atmosferico, cattura e sequestro geologico della CO2 ...

Not at all sure how best to translate 'residui' here. Think it refers to 'residui termoelettrici del carbone' but cannot be sure. Can't find any refs for 'residue/s'.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
thermoelectric waste
Explanation:
The term usually refers to waste heat, which can in some cases be recovered for various purposes such as heating public buildings, offices, homes, etc..

ThermoElectric Modules
CustomThermoelectric.com/Peltiers Huge Line of Standard & Rectangular Buy Now Online ... Ships Same Day
Thermoelectric coolers
www.rmtltd.ru/ Thermoelectric cooling solutions Peltier modules and sub-mounts
Thermoelectric Modules CN
www.hebeiltd.com.cn Cheap Peltier Thermoelectric Module 15W-267W, From China Manufacturer
Search ResultsPotential Applications of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery in ... Potential Applications of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery in the Automotive Industry. J. Yang. Materials & Processes Laboratory, GM R&D Center ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10188/32527/01519911.pdf - Similar pages
by J Yang - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Potential applications of ... Potential applications of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the automotive industry. Yang, J. Mater. & Processes Laboratory, Gen. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1519911 - Similar pages
by J Yang - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from ieeexplore.ieee.org »
Novel Materials and Packaging for Thermoelectric Waste-Heat ... PIEE funding will supplement and create a critical mass around a lower level of seed funding from Bosch Corporation on thermoelectric waste heat recovery ...
piee.stanford.edu/.../Novel_Materials_and_Packaging_for_Thermoelectric_Waste-Heat_Recovery_in_Buildings_and_Transpo... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Green Car Congress: DOE Authorizes Phase 2 of Thermoelectric Waste ... 6 Sep 2005 ... Listed below are links to weblogs that reference DOE Authorizes Phase 2 of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery Project: ...
www.greencarcongress.com/2005/09/doe_authorizes_.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Thermoelectric Waste Heat Energy Recovery for Hybrid Electric ... Thermoelectric Waste Heat Energy Recovery for Hybrid Electric Vehicles. Authors:. Chuang Yu, The University of Hong Kong K. T. Chau, The University of Hong ...
www.x-cd.com/EVS23CD/prof21.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Optimization of cross flow heat exchangers for thermoelectric ... Thermoelectric waste heat recovery is investigated for current thermoelectric ... The models are used in optimization studies of thermoelectric waste heat ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15511161 - Similar pages
by DT CRANE - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Turbine engine with thermoelectric waste heat recovery system ... A turbine engine system includes a turbine engine that burns fuel and generates heat exhaust. A thermoelectric generator is located downstream from the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2004/0045594.html - Similar pages
by A Hightower - 2004
On the deployment of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the ... Saqr, Khalid M. and Musa, Md. Nor (2008) On the deployment of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the Malaysian road transport sector. ...
eprints.utm.my/6315/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
by KM Saqr - 2008
Systems-level optimization of low-temperature thermoelectric waste ... The two limiting factors in effective thermoelectric (TE) waste heat recovery are TE conversion efficiency and effective heat exchange design.
d.wanfangdata.com.cn/NSTLHY_NSTL_HY17053255.aspx - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you for clarifying!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thermoelectric waste
Robin Levey
4thermoelectric waste
Jacques Raymond


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermoelectric waste


Explanation:
The term usually refers to waste heat, which can in some cases be recovered for various purposes such as heating public buildings, offices, homes, etc..

ThermoElectric Modules
CustomThermoelectric.com/Peltiers Huge Line of Standard & Rectangular Buy Now Online ... Ships Same Day
Thermoelectric coolers
www.rmtltd.ru/ Thermoelectric cooling solutions Peltier modules and sub-mounts
Thermoelectric Modules CN
www.hebeiltd.com.cn Cheap Peltier Thermoelectric Module 15W-267W, From China Manufacturer
Search ResultsPotential Applications of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery in ... Potential Applications of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery in the Automotive Industry. J. Yang. Materials & Processes Laboratory, GM R&D Center ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10188/32527/01519911.pdf - Similar pages
by J Yang - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Welcome to IEEE Xplore 2.0: Potential applications of ... Potential applications of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the automotive industry. Yang, J. Mater. & Processes Laboratory, Gen. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpls/abs_all.jsp?arnumber=1519911 - Similar pages
by J Yang - 2005 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from ieeexplore.ieee.org »
Novel Materials and Packaging for Thermoelectric Waste-Heat ... PIEE funding will supplement and create a critical mass around a lower level of seed funding from Bosch Corporation on thermoelectric waste heat recovery ...
piee.stanford.edu/.../Novel_Materials_and_Packaging_for_Thermoelectric_Waste-Heat_Recovery_in_Buildings_and_Transpo... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Green Car Congress: DOE Authorizes Phase 2 of Thermoelectric Waste ... 6 Sep 2005 ... Listed below are links to weblogs that reference DOE Authorizes Phase 2 of Thermoelectric Waste Heat Recovery Project: ...
www.greencarcongress.com/2005/09/doe_authorizes_.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Thermoelectric Waste Heat Energy Recovery for Hybrid Electric ... Thermoelectric Waste Heat Energy Recovery for Hybrid Electric Vehicles. Authors:. Chuang Yu, The University of Hong Kong K. T. Chau, The University of Hong ...
www.x-cd.com/EVS23CD/prof21.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Optimization of cross flow heat exchangers for thermoelectric ... Thermoelectric waste heat recovery is investigated for current thermoelectric ... The models are used in optimization studies of thermoelectric waste heat ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15511161 - Similar pages
by DT CRANE - 2004 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Turbine engine with thermoelectric waste heat recovery system ... A turbine engine system includes a turbine engine that burns fuel and generates heat exhaust. A thermoelectric generator is located downstream from the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/y2004/0045594.html - Similar pages
by A Hightower - 2004
On the deployment of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the ... Saqr, Khalid M. and Musa, Md. Nor (2008) On the deployment of thermoelectric waste heat recovery in the Malaysian road transport sector. ...
eprints.utm.my/6315/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
by KM Saqr - 2008
Systems-level optimization of low-temperature thermoelectric waste ... The two limiting factors in effective thermoelectric (TE) waste heat recovery are TE conversion efficiency and effective heat exchange design.
d.wanfangdata.com.cn/NSTLHY_NSTL_HY17053255.aspx - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you for clarifying!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermoelectric waste


Explanation:
everal proposed applications of thermoelectric (TE) waste heat recovery devices in the automotive industry are reviewed. To assess the feasibility of these applications at a vehicle level, the effect of electrical load and weight on fuel economy for a series of cars and trucks was investigated. These results will help us to identify the appropriate vehicle platforms for TE waste heat recovery, and to establish a set of requirements for an automotive TE waste heat recovery subsystem. The key to the realization of this technology is still the continued development of new materials with increased TE efficiency.

Around 10% improvement in vehicle fuel economy through thermoelectric waste heat recovery in gasoline engine vehicles in the next few years is achievable.Although technical development may be slightly different than that for gasoline engine vehicles, significant fuel economy improvement through thermoelectric waste heat recovery in diesel engine vehicles is also achievable.In Phase 2 (which has been funded with work concurrently beginning), the team will iterate the model, design, build and test a bench system to validate analytically derived predictions in preparation for Phase 3, system integration, and Phase 4, engine level integration and test.


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=1519...
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench