KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

variagiri

English translation: R.P.M. variator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Variagiri
English translation:R.P.M. variator
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

15:00 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power production
Italian term or phrase: variagiri
"..tempo di variazione del segnale di riferimento (variagiri) da 0% al 100% della potenza nominale.."
Alexander Chisholm
rpm variator
Explanation:
Enel terminology (experience)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Sabrina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rpm variator
Sabrina Eskelson
4speed variator
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rpm variator


Explanation:
Enel terminology (experience)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sabrina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed variator


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-20 15:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electronic Speed Variator. The New ESV The Alternative to Mechanical
Variators.

Speed Variator. Make consistant and top quality folding
by easy and simple adjustment of speed variator.

SPEED VARIATOR. CHAIN TYPE SPEED VARIATOR, FRICTION TYPE SPEED VARIATOR.
BELT TYPE SPEED VARIATOR, STEP TYPE SPEED VARIATOR.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-21 08:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Non sono molto d\'accordo con la scelta fatta \"rpm variator\", perché rpm è una unità di misura; è come dicessi che vario i metri e non la \"lunghezza\", e poi perché i metri e non i cm o mm; altro motivo la velocità si esprime in 1/min (uno/minuto), ma anche 1/s (uno diviso secondo; la grandezza che si varia è la \"velocità\" ed i giri al minuto o al secondo rappresentano l\'unità di misura.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223