KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

contatore a monte delle apparecchiature

English translation: meter upstream of the equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contatore a monte delle apparecchiature
English translation:meter upstream of the equipment
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:54 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: contatore a monte delle apparecchiature
equipment for water purification
Maria Burnett
United States
meter upstream of the equipment
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meter upstream of the equipmentGraham Clarke
4upstream
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upstream


Explanation:
xxxx

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meter upstream of the equipment


Explanation:
*

Graham Clarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: I have a question for you (if you don't mind): tech. doc often refer to upstream/downstream from, which one is the proper form: of or from ? Thanks.
7 mins

agree  BristolTEc
4 hrs