KudoZ home » Italian to English » Energy / Power Generation

viradore

English translation: flywheel governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viradore
English translation:flywheel governor
Entered by: John Walsh

15:08 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: viradore
Power plant.
I gruppi diesel alimenteranno parte delle sbarre da cui si derivano utente importanti quali:
luci di emergenza, caricabatterie e UPS, ***viradori***, pompe olio.
thx
John Walsh
Italy
flywheel governor
Explanation:
2.Meccanismo che, nei motori a combustione interna di grandi dimensioni, serve a far girare lentamente il volano. Devoto-Oli, Dizionario della Lingua Italiana.
This is as close as you get. I have translated it as "flywheel governor" which is a real engine component, why this should be electric I have no idea. Unless it is a new application I am not aware of. Your text imply the application as being very important: emergency. Decided a level of confidence: LOW. I would also ask author. Sometime you get some real surprises.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2flywheel governor
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flywheel governor


Explanation:
2.Meccanismo che, nei motori a combustione interna di grandi dimensioni, serve a far girare lentamente il volano. Devoto-Oli, Dizionario della Lingua Italiana.
This is as close as you get. I have translated it as "flywheel governor" which is a real engine component, why this should be electric I have no idea. Unless it is a new application I am not aware of. Your text imply the application as being very important: emergency. Decided a level of confidence: LOW. I would also ask author. Sometime you get some real surprises.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thx.