KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

in pressione

English translation: under presure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in pressione
English translation:under presure
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

14:07 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: in pressione
evacuazione fumi in pressione o depressione - properties of a chimney flue
Chris
under presure
Explanation:
fumes extraction under pressure or vacuum
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under presure
Vittorio Preite
2 +1positive pressure
Derek Smith


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under presure


Explanation:
fumes extraction under pressure or vacuum

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: concisely stated
1 min

agree  Federica Eriani
51 mins

agree  John Walsh
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive pressure


Explanation:
Hi Chris
Hard to be sure because your context is too limited, but it could be that they are describing two types of exhaustion / expulsion systems: positive or negative pressure type. Of course fumes (or smoke - again depending on your context) could be pressurised, but I can't see how vacuum conditions could apply to fumes, so I am assuming the words are applicable to the technical solution adopted.
Cheers
Derek

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  indiawharf: this is HVAC terminology. Agree with positive/negative pressure translation. Especially due to "depressione" in sample.
55 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): luskie, Derek Smith, Linda 969