KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Produzione di utensili speciali e a profilo

English translation: sharp edge tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:utensile a profilo
English translation:sharp edge tool
Entered by: Jane Gabbutt

11:38 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: Produzione di utensili speciali e a profilo
Full phrase:
"Produzione di utensili speciali e a profilo sia integrali che saldo-brasati"
This is a description of a company's main activity.
What's the best way of describing these tools in English?
Jane Gabbutt
production of special tools and sharp edge tools
Explanation:
utensili a profilo sono quegli utensili che hanno funzione di taglio, e normalmente le aziende inglesi li chiamano sharp edge tools (cutting tools sono leggermente diversi)

... e poi continuerei come Derek

...with either one piece or brazed construction

io forse discuterei la questione anche con l'azienda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-23 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally i think bespoke would be wrong here as i feel \"speciali\" is meant for special/critical/demanding applications. bespoke to me is more a quality concept rather than a practical one. if you understand what i mean....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-23 12:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally i think bespoke would be wrong here as i feel \"speciali\" is meant for special/critical/demanding applications. bespoke to me is more a quality concept rather than a practical one. if you understand what i mean....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customized means that they are adapted to fit customer specifications. Here, speciali simply indicates a line of products intended to satisfy special needs, as a pose to the standard needs for the application. in my experience \"special tools\" is the understood expression in business to define this kind of products.

for example you may need a standard cutting tool to cut through steel but need a special tool to cut through titanium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-23 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you really do not like special tools then an alternative might be \"high performance tools\"
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. Much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4production of special tools and sharp edge tools
Mario Calvagna
3Production of special tools and tools to customers' profiles
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of special tools and sharp edge tools


Explanation:
utensili a profilo sono quegli utensili che hanno funzione di taglio, e normalmente le aziende inglesi li chiamano sharp edge tools (cutting tools sono leggermente diversi)

... e poi continuerei come Derek

...with either one piece or brazed construction

io forse discuterei la questione anche con l'azienda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-06-23 12:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally i think bespoke would be wrong here as i feel \"speciali\" is meant for special/critical/demanding applications. bespoke to me is more a quality concept rather than a practical one. if you understand what i mean....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-23 12:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personally i think bespoke would be wrong here as i feel \"speciali\" is meant for special/critical/demanding applications. bespoke to me is more a quality concept rather than a practical one. if you understand what i mean....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customized means that they are adapted to fit customer specifications. Here, speciali simply indicates a line of products intended to satisfy special needs, as a pose to the standard needs for the application. in my experience \"special tools\" is the understood expression in business to define this kind of products.

for example you may need a standard cutting tool to cut through steel but need a special tool to cut through titanium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-06-23 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you really do not like special tools then an alternative might be \"high performance tools\"

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks both of you. Much appreciated.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production of special tools and tools to customers' profiles


Explanation:
Hi Jane
I'm guessing as usual, but this is what comes to mind:
Production of special tools and tools to customers' profile specifications with either one-piece or brazed construction
Cheers
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-23 13:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Special tools\" is standard terminology in the mechanical engineering sector

Derek Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8