KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

fascetta di bloccaggio

English translation: (locking) clamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascetta di bloccaggio
English translation:(locking) clamp
Entered by: Altrum

16:05 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: fascetta di bloccaggio
Il sistema grazie alla perfetta calibratura del giunto ed alla particolare fascetta di bloccaggio è assolutamente impermeabile ed ermetico - description of a flue system
Chris
(locking) clamp
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5special jubilee clip
Vittorio Preite
4hose clip/hose clamp
Mario Calvagna
3(locking) clamp
Altrum


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special jubilee clip


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hose clip/hose clamp


Explanation:
penso intenda fascetta stringitubo che oltre a fissare il tubo in posizione impedisce anche la fuoriuscita di liquidi o sostanze gassose.
entrambi vanno bene e sono sinonimi

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(locking) clamp


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.hotline-chimneys.co.uk/sys250_spec.htm
Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, Linda 969