KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

posare i tubi

English translation: to lay the tubes


23:16 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / condotti idraulici
Italian term or phrase: posare i tubi
POSARE I TUBI
Posare i tubi e i condotti idraulici. Fare attenzione di non scambiare i collegamenti. I sostegni e la qualita’ delle tubazioni devono rispondere alle normative vigenti in loco.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:to lay the tubes
Explanation:
another way? We do say "to lay wiring" "to lay a pipeline" etc.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to lay the tubes
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2to place the tubesJH Trads
3(put into) place/set-up the tubes
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to place the tubes


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-22 23:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:

to lay the pipes

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nic_Malagutti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Nicolo :-)

agree  Heather Socie
5 hrs
  -> grazie Heather :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(put into) place/set-up the tubes


Explanation:
place/set-up the tubes

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to lay the tubes


Explanation:
another way? We do say "to lay wiring" "to lay a pipeline" etc.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Definitely PIPES. Tubes are referred to in anathomy but less in hydraulics.
17 mins

agree  Gian
19 mins

agree  Jean Martin: definitely lay the pipes
46 mins

agree  Costanza T.
51 mins