KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

smaltiscano l’intero salto di pressione

English translation: dissipate the entire pressure drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smaltiscano l’intero salto di pressione
English translation:dissipate the entire pressure drop
Entered by: sarahca

17:30 Sep 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Wet scrubber - blast furnace
Italian term or phrase: smaltiscano l’intero salto di pressione
Nel caso di funzionamento senza turbina l’attuale separatore non risulta compatibile con le future condizioni operative, la verifica però è stata eseguita nel caso più sfavorevole, considerando che le gole del secondo stadio **smaltiscano l’intero salto di pressione**. La presenza della valvola Septum permetterà comunque di smaltire il salto di pressione a valle dello scrubber, mantenendo accettabile l’efficienza del whirl vane.

I'm not sure if we're talking about pressure reduction or pressure increase here and I can't think of a good term for "smaltiscono" in this particular case. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
sarahca
United Kingdom
dissipate the pressure difference
Explanation:
Hydraulic control apparatus for load independent flow regulation ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Haussler apparatus, which is termed a "pressure difference balance" has the ... which acts to dissipate the pressure on the load pressure side of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4355655.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Device for measuring the permeability of rock fragments - Patent ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]which ensures a pressure difference between the two faces of the disk (d), ... and seconds on the abscissa) needed to dissipate a pressure difference of 3.5 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5844136.html - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.freepatentsonline.com ]

European Design Engineer : Exploring the hidden potential of the ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]With unequal loading of the divider outlets, ie with different outlet pressures, a spool-type divider has to dissipate the pressure difference as throttling ...
www.engineerlive.com/.../816/exploring-the-hidden-potential... - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno4 ore (2007-09-23 21:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dissipate the entire pressure difference

[PDF] OCRed documententire pressure drop be across hot surfaces (4) = 1), and. not across blockages such as large, .... carrier so as to induce a greater pressure difference. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/135/2380/00066445.pdf?arnumber=66445 - Pagine simili

[PDF] A Nonlinear Dynamic Model of a Monotube Shock Absorber - American ...assumes turbulent flow and that the entire pressure dif-. ferential across the piston occurs ... the only unknown is the pressure difference across the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4827/13369/00611892.pdf?arnumber=611892 - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in ieeexplore.ieee.org ]
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Gian: in actual fact, I've discovered that in this context the reference is to a pressure drop, but I'm going to use dissipate. Thanks again! Sarah
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dissipate the pressure difference
Gian
3respectively absord...potra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respectively absord...


Explanation:
I am not an expert on the subject, but it seems to me that it would make sense in this context

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks potra, you got me thinking in the right direction!


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipate the pressure difference


Explanation:
Hydraulic control apparatus for load independent flow regulation ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Haussler apparatus, which is termed a "pressure difference balance" has the ... which acts to dissipate the pressure on the load pressure side of the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4355655.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Device for measuring the permeability of rock fragments - Patent ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]which ensures a pressure difference between the two faces of the disk (d), ... and seconds on the abscissa) needed to dissipate a pressure difference of 3.5 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5844136.html - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.freepatentsonline.com ]

European Design Engineer : Exploring the hidden potential of the ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]With unequal loading of the divider outlets, ie with different outlet pressures, a spool-type divider has to dissipate the pressure difference as throttling ...
www.engineerlive.com/.../816/exploring-the-hidden-potential... - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno4 ore (2007-09-23 21:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dissipate the entire pressure difference

[PDF] OCRed documententire pressure drop be across hot surfaces (4) = 1), and. not across blockages such as large, .... carrier so as to induce a greater pressure difference. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel2/135/2380/00066445.pdf?arnumber=66445 - Pagine simili

[PDF] A Nonlinear Dynamic Model of a Monotube Shock Absorber - American ...assumes turbulent flow and that the entire pressure dif-. ferential across the piston occurs ... the only unknown is the pressure difference across the ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4827/13369/00611892.pdf?arnumber=611892 - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in ieeexplore.ieee.org ]


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thank you Gian: in actual fact, I've discovered that in this context the reference is to a pressure drop, but I'm going to use dissipate. Thanks again! Sarah