KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

rubinetti di intercettazione con scarico

English translation: shut-off cock/valve with air vent


14:35 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: rubinetti di intercettazione con scarico
It's to do with air conditioning/ heat pumps. It's just a phrase in a glossary, I'm afraid, there's no more context. Any help appreciated.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
English translation:shut-off cock/valve with air vent
Explanation:
http://www.caleffi.com/en_IT/Technical_brochures/01054/01054...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shut-off cock/valve with air vent
Alessandra Renna
3on-off valves with pressure relief device
Hilary Bruce


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-off valves with pressure relief device


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure whether I have interpreted the use of scarico correctly here as it's a little too vague for my liking, but I'm pretty sure about on-off valves.

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shut-off cock/valve with air vent


Explanation:
http://www.caleffi.com/en_IT/Technical_brochures/01054/01054...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Buongiorno
51 mins
  -> Grazie, Olga