KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

rubinetti di connessione

English translation: connection valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rubinetti di connessione
English translation:connection valves
Entered by: jacki-dart

14:50 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: rubinetti di connessione
Full sentence: "Rubinetti di connessione : 3/4” linea gas , 1/2” linea liquido." It's to do with air conditioning/ heat pumps. It's just a phrase in a glossary, I'm afraid, there's no more context. "Connection taps"? "Connection valves"? Any help appreciated.
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
connection valves
Explanation:
tap gives no hits on the web - valves thousands
Selected response from:

jacki-dart
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connection valves
jacki-dart
3connection taps
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection valves


Explanation:
tap gives no hits on the web - valves thousands


    Reference: http://www.thomasnet.com/products/valves-air-conditioning-90...
jacki-dart
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection taps


Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-27 16:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono dei rubinetti di chiusura che intercettano un condotta di tubi

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19