KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

raccordo a pressare

English translation: press fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccordo a pressare
English translation:press fitting
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

10:35 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: raccordo a pressare
le giunzioni sono realizzate con sistemi di raccordi a pressare idonei al trasporto di gas

(carbon steel connector systems for gas)
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
press fitting
Explanation:
"RACCORDI E GIUNZIONI: Anche la raccorderia è un punto di forza di un impianto fatto in rame, poiché è possibile usare quattro famiglie di raccordi: a brasare, a compressione, a pressare (press-fitting) e a innesto." (http://www.iir.it/applicazioni/impiantistica.asp )

"Elenco dei prodotti di VSH Italia: raccordi a pressare, press fittings"
(http://www.vshitalia.it/prodotti.asp?cod=842)
Selected response from:

Elena Sosno
Australia
Grading comment
grazie - perfetto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure joints
Tom in London
3press fittingElena Sosno


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press fitting


Explanation:
"RACCORDI E GIUNZIONI: Anche la raccorderia è un punto di forza di un impianto fatto in rame, poiché è possibile usare quattro famiglie di raccordi: a brasare, a compressione, a pressare (press-fitting) e a innesto." (http://www.iir.it/applicazioni/impiantistica.asp )

"Elenco dei prodotti di VSH Italia: raccordi a pressare, press fittings"
(http://www.vshitalia.it/prodotti.asp?cod=842)

Elena Sosno
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie - perfetto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo: anch'io l'ho trovato
28 mins

disagree  WendellR: They are pressure joints or pressure fittings; I cannot for the life of me understand why you'd take a native Russian speaker's answer over an experienced IT>EN translator.
891 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure joints


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR
891 days