KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering: Industrial

Ingeniere Gestionale

English translation: Industrial engineer/ Management engineer


08:37 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Italian term or phrase: Ingeniere Gestionale
This is a qualification that can be earned in Italian universities, and it combines the technical elements of engineering with management elements. What is the best way to translate it in English?
Cheryl Obal
English translation:Industrial engineer/ Management engineer
Explanation:
In the glossary, but you want "ingegnere"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Management Engineer
Tom in London
4 +2Industrial engineer/ Management engineer
James (Jim) Davis
3Engineer in Economics
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management Engineer


Explanation:
google for it - you'll find lots of hits

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon: Buongiorno Tom
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Industrial engineer/ Management engineer


Explanation:
In the glossary, but you want "ingegnere"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/tech_engineerin...


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingegnere
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: yes, but "ingegnere" in Italian
2 mins
  -> "ingeniere" is rather quaint, quasi "geniale" si potrebbe dire.

agree  Cristina Piras: Cristina Piras
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Engineer in Economics


Explanation:
see www.nntp.it/discussioni-ingegneria/93940-piattaforme-petrol... - 66k
have a good day!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie