KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

in uscita

English translation: can be outputted via


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in uscita
English translation:can be outputted via
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

13:17 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: in uscita
Here's the sentence:
"Il segnale ottenuto contiene l'informazione relativa alla posizione angolare elettrica assoluta che viene immagazzinata all’interno del contatore a N bit del blocco RTDC, e può essere prodotta in uscita secondo diversi protocolli di comunicazione, seriale, parallela, in emulazione di encoder incrementale, etc."
Robert Mongiello
can be outputted via
Explanation:
...various communication protocols, including serial, parallel ...
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2can be outputted viamckinnc
2 -1outbound
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outbound


Explanation:
Outward bound; headed away


    Reference: http://it.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=out-boun...
Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roderick Joyce: 'Outbound is active' - here the signal is being produced and sent on its way. The signal may be output using several protocols ...
1 hr

neutral  esoft: safer with "output"....because with a signal it makes a difference to say, output vs. outbound.....electricity
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be outputted via


Explanation:
...various communication protocols, including serial, parallel ...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roderick Joyce
1 hr

agree  esoft: If I remember correctly the participle is "output" hence "can be output via". Also, while we are at it, why not put the phrase in the active voice, the anglophone readers will thank us...:-)
3 hrs