KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

Dentatura millerighe - Urgent pls

English translation: paracentric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a millerighe
English translation:paracentric
Entered by: paolamonaco

12:35 May 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: Dentatura millerighe - Urgent pls
qlcn sa come si chiama in ing? La frase:

Ampia superficie di contatto del mozzo portante, con dentatura “millerighe”, realizzato in acciaio bonificato, con trattamento antigrippaggio.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
paracentric
Explanation:
[PROG MECC] a millerighe
Pertaining to a key and keyway with longitudinal ribs and grooves that project beyond the center, as used in pin-tumbler cylinder locks to deter lockpicking.
Dizionario Interattivo di Scienza e Tecnica Zanichelli
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, il cliente ha confermato questa versione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paracentricpaolamonaco
3serration (groove?)eileengreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serration (groove?)


Explanation:
This is something I found on Google. Maybe it can help you.

SQC… Per proteggere dai trucioli la parte rimasta scoperta del millerighe della testina TS ... from the chips the part of the TS head serration groove remaining ...
www.dandrea.com/ing/Bimu2003/Brochure_novit.pdf

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentatura millerighe
paracentric


Explanation:
[PROG MECC] a millerighe
Pertaining to a key and keyway with longitudinal ribs and grooves that project beyond the center, as used in pin-tumbler cylinder locks to deter lockpicking.
Dizionario Interattivo di Scienza e Tecnica Zanichelli


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille, il cliente ha confermato questa versione