KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

filtro anti-calorico

English translation: heat-absorbing filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filtro anti-calorico
English translation:heat-absorbing filter
Entered by: Michele Fauble

15:44 Jun 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: filtro anti-calorico
referring to IR filter
qelpdw
heat-absorbing filter
Explanation:
.. IR-Cut filters are frequently used as heat-absorbing filters since they let the ... of visible and infrared light, we recommend the R-72 IR filter (which passes ...
www.edmundoptics.com/SG/onlinecatalog/ Browse.cfm?categoryid=715&level=2

For IR DIC applications, an IR filter can be substituted for the heat-absorbing filter. Standard Nikon mechanical stage with extension plates ...
www.nikon-instruments.com/uk/products/ microscopes/e600fn/uniquefeatures.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat-absorbing filterMichele Fauble
3heat filter
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat filter


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 15:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or IR heat filter, as you can find in the bove link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 15:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 15:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ehr... actually, the link is below :o)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=934&q=ir...
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat-absorbing filter


Explanation:
.. IR-Cut filters are frequently used as heat-absorbing filters since they let the ... of visible and infrared light, we recommend the R-72 IR filter (which passes ...
www.edmundoptics.com/SG/onlinecatalog/ Browse.cfm?categoryid=715&level=2

For IR DIC applications, an IR filter can be substituted for the heat-absorbing filter. Standard Nikon mechanical stage with extension plates ...
www.nikon-instruments.com/uk/products/ microscopes/e600fn/uniquefeatures.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks