KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

controllo volante

English translation: spot checks / random checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controllo volante
English translation:spot checks / random checks
Entered by: Cristina Mazzucchelli

13:57 Jun 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: controllo volante
É un manuale della qualità:

"la funzione qualità è responsabile di sorvegliare le attività di autocontrollo del personale di produzione e di effettuare a questo scopo controlli volanti durante il processo produttivo..."

avevo pensato a "quick checks", ma il caldo mi annebbia...che ne dite?
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
spot checks / random checks
Explanation:
espressioni che si usano abitualmente per indicare controlli veloci e senza definizioni di tempistica precise.

entrambi hanno lo stesso significato
Selected response from:

Mario Calvagna
Grading comment
Perfetto, grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spot checks / random checks
Mario Calvagna
4walk-down inspection
Claudia Costa
3unannounced check
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spot checks / random checks


Explanation:
espressioni che si usano abitualmente per indicare controlli veloci e senza definizioni di tempistica precise.

entrambi hanno lo stesso significato

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Perfetto, grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Valentina_D: concordo
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Altrum: Sì, ma senza preavviso, non necessariamente veloci.
20 mins
  -> perché a te piace prendertela comoda?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-down inspection


Explanation:

[PDF] SYSTEM MAINTENANCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
On a sample basis, perform a walk-down inspection of the system with emphasis on
the. material condition of installed equipment, components, and operating ...
www.deprep.org/2002/AttachedFile/ tb02o10cfolder/tb02o10c_enc9.pdf


[PDF] APPENDIX Detailed Discussion of Results of the Phase II Assessment ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Team conducted a walk-down inspection, interviews, and reviews of system and
compoxient. history files for the past three years to: ...
www.deprep.org/2002/AttachedFile/tb02l23a_enc3.pdf

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unannounced check


Explanation:
o surprise check

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-23 14:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non credo che qui \"volanti\" sia \"al volo\" come quick, ho l\'impressione che si tratti di verifche a sorpresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 14:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non credo che qui \"volanti\" sia \"al volo\" come quick, ho l\'impressione che si tratti di verifche a sorpresa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 14:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops..doppio click, doppia nota

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31