KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

ammesso non sul disegno

English translation: permitted, but not in the design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ammesso non sul disegno
English translation:permitted, but not in the design
Entered by: Peter Cox

21:53 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: ammesso non sul disegno
From a technical table. There's a column entitled "Simbolo di designazione", which is split into two subcolumns: "Prescritto" and "Ammesso non sul disegno". I'm stumped. Can anyone help?
Pallo
permitted, but not in the design
Explanation:
The "Prescritto" represnts items that MUST be provided, "Ammesso non sul disegno" would be permissible items or alternatives.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. The absence of a comma or of "ma" threw me. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permitted, but not in the design
Peter Cox
3allowed, but not in the table
Linda 969


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allowed, but not in the table


Explanation:
sounds like this
:-)
L

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permitted, but not in the design


Explanation:
The "Prescritto" represnts items that MUST be provided, "Ammesso non sul disegno" would be permissible items or alternatives.

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. The absence of a comma or of "ma" threw me. Thanks.