KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

corridoio interoperabile

English translation: interoperable corridor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corridoio interoperabile
English translation:interoperable corridor
Entered by: Michael Deliso

08:26 Jul 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: corridoio interoperabile
it is about railway lines system and this is a "Corriodio Interoperabile". Is it OK to use "Corridor and Interoperable"?
Michael Deliso
interoperable corridor
Explanation:
I think it could be ok
Selected response from:

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Grading comment
thansk for confirming the term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interoperable corridorMichele Fauble
3 +1interoperable corridor
Andrea Cingolani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interoperable corridor


Explanation:
I think it could be ok

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thansk for confirming the term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interoperable corridor


Explanation:
... important safety and energy security issue when one considers the transportation of hazardous goods such as LPG by rail. An interoperable corridor from Lisbau ...
www.energy-conference.gov.lv/eng/p15_3.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12