KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

per punti, mediante arpioncini metallici

English translation: stitch wire, by means of metal hooks


13:07 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: per punti, mediante arpioncini metallici
Relating to the joining together of insulation materials
Le giunzioni dei materassini trapuntati su rete deve essere eseguito mediante cucitura continua con filo di ferro zincato o per punti, mediante arpioncini metallici.
Jean Martin
English translation:stitch wire, by means of metal hooks
Explanation:
...with galvanized steel wire od stitch wire, by means of metal hooks..
i.e.: metal hooks are used to catch the wire and form a continuous stitch line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-26 13:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch....wire OR stitch wire
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio and Graham, both answers were equally helpful - wish I could share the points. Have chosen Vittorio's becuase he got there first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4*Graham Clarke
4stitch wire, by means of metal hooks
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stitch wire, by means of metal hooks


Explanation:
...with galvanized steel wire od stitch wire, by means of metal hooks..
i.e.: metal hooks are used to catch the wire and form a continuous stitch line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-26 13:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch....wire OR stitch wire

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio and Graham, both answers were equally helpful - wish I could share the points. Have chosen Vittorio's becuase he got there first!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*


Explanation:
the quilted insulation material and the mesh? must be joined together either continuously by means of galvanised wire or at intervals using small metal hooks

just a thought !

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19