KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

"a sgrondo"

English translation: by overlapping


13:44 Jul 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: "a sgrondo"
Il montaggio delle lamiere (di finitura) deve essere effettuato "a sgrondo".

Still the same insulation materials specification.
(section on "finiture di tubazioni ed apparecchiature"
Jean Martin
English translation:by overlapping
Explanation:
unusual term Jean, I think that these metal sheets are to be overlapped as if they were tiles on a roof so that no infiltration of water is possible.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio and Russell, have checked with the client and they agree with overlapping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1by overlapping
Vittorio Preite
3on a slope / tilted
Russell Jones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sgrondo
by overlapping


Explanation:
unusual term Jean, I think that these metal sheets are to be overlapped as if they were tiles on a roof so that no infiltration of water is possible.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks Vittorio and Russell, have checked with the client and they agree with overlapping.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Calvagna
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sgrondo
on a slope / tilted


Explanation:
a sgrondo loc.avv., loc.agg.inv. RE tosc.
1 loc.avv., in posizione assai inclinata, in modo da lasciar sgocciolare il liquido che vi è contenuto: mettere a s. un vaso
2 loc.agg.inv., assai inclinato. (De Mauro Paravia)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64