ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

staccabatteria

English translation: [master] battery cut-off (or isolator) switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:staccabatteria
English translation:[master] battery cut-off (or isolator) switch
Entered by: Debora Blake

10:33 Dec 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / imbarcazioni
Italian term or phrase: staccabatteria
disattivare gli staccabatteria di avviamento motori e comando/controllo elettronica CATERPILLAR ponendoli in posizione di OFF


appare una volta sola in tutto il contesto.

grazie per l'aiuto
Mario Calvagna
[master] battery cut-off switch
Explanation:
"master" since in your context, it appears to control the motor itself.

http://www.imtra.com/product/anchoring_systems/switchgear/ci...

http://images.google.it/images?q=staccabatteria&hl=it&btnG=C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-27 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La stessa ricerca d'immagini utilizzando "battery cut-off switch"

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&...

e scusate. Ho voluto raggiungere una risposta al commento di Gian ma invece di modificare, il programma ha cancellato tutto. Mi dispiace molto.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
Grading comment
grazie Debora e Gian. Ho consultato il cliente e abbiamo deciso per "batteryisolato switch come that descrizione su uno dei siti
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[master] battery cut-off switch
Debora Blake
4battery detacher switch
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
battery detacher switch


Explanation:
http://www.apolloduck.ie/feature.phtml?id=23160
Navigation Equipment

MAIN HELM
* Helm seat, Hydraulic steering
* Compass, Horn, Echosounder
* Instrument gauges
* Engine instrumentation
* Bilge pump controls
* 12V DC / 240V AC electric panel
* Cigarette lighter, Searchlight control
* Engine remote control levers
* Trim tab controls, Windlass control
* Radio/CD player, Battery charger
* Batter detacher switch
* Opening helm side window


http://www.burtonwatersmarina.co.uk/assets/new/viking/specs/...

Trim tab control
Windlass control
Battery charger
Battery detacher switch
Opening helm side window


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 211

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[master] battery cut-off switch


Explanation:
"master" since in your context, it appears to control the motor itself.

http://www.imtra.com/product/anchoring_systems/switchgear/ci...

http://images.google.it/images?q=staccabatteria&hl=it&btnG=C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-27 19:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La stessa ricerca d'immagini utilizzando "battery cut-off switch"

http://images.google.com/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&...

e scusate. Ho voluto raggiungere una risposta al commento di Gian ma invece di modificare, il programma ha cancellato tutto. Mi dispiace molto.

Debora Blake
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie Debora e Gian. Ho consultato il cliente e abbiamo deciso per "batteryisolato switch come that descrizione su uno dei siti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
23 hrs