KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

Cls

English translation: Contractor Logistics Support


20:12 Feb 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general) / environment
Italian term or phrase: Cls
Talking about a company's enbironmental commitment in a UN project. The quote is:

orientamento alla valutazione degli aspetti/impatti amibentali (scavo e mobimento terra, fornitura Cls-trasporti, etc.)
Thomas Ochiltree
English translation:Contractor Logistics Support
Explanation:
This could be an abbreviation adopted from English, especially as it is a UN document.
Selected response from:

Hilary Hauck
Grading comment
Thanks but I'm not sure either one fits the context
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concreteGraham Clarke
3Contractor Logistics Support
Hilary Hauck


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contractor Logistics Support


Explanation:
This could be an abbreviation adopted from English, especially as it is a UN document.


    Reference: http://www.abbreviationz.com
Hilary Hauck
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks but I'm not sure either one fits the context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete


Explanation:
cls = calcestruzzo

Graham Clarke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
10 hrs