KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

succ. mod. ed int.

English translation: subsequent amendments and additions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:succ. mod. ed int.
English translation:subsequent amendments and additions
Entered by: Sylvia Gilbertson

00:10 Sep 4, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: succ. mod. ed int.
I owuld appreciate any help with this. The phrase is as follows

di non trovarsi in alcuna delle situazioni di cui all'art.11 del D. Lgs 358/92 e succ. mod. ed int.;

Regarding a competitive tender.
Thanks
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
subsequent amendments and additions
Explanation:
"Int." refers to integrazioni.

Google the phrase and you'll find lots of hits.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Sylvia thanks so much for your response. It was of great help.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7subsequent amendments and additions
Sylvia Gilbertson
4 +2as amended and interpreted
David Russi
4 +1as amendedmaryrose
2subsequent modifications and additions
Therese Marshall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as amended and interpreted


Explanation:
suvvesive modificazioni ed interpretazioni

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Bi
15 mins

agree  Roberto Servadei: Succesive modificazioni ed interpretazioni
3 hrs

neutral  Angie Garbarino: integrazioni not interpretazioni
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subsequent amendments and additions


Explanation:
"Int." refers to integrazioni.

Google the phrase and you'll find lots of hits.


    www.autoritalavoripubblici.it/sch/main_sch.html -
    www.ospitalita.umbria2000.it/Default.aspx?IdCont=91364&IdNodoA=488 -
Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sylvia thanks so much for your response. It was of great help.
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Lindsay Watts
5 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  kpi
6 hrs

agree  missdutch
6 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
7 hrs

agree  GAR
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subsequent modifications and additions


Explanation:
subsequent modifications and additions - additional integrations and alterations to the law enforced at present

Therese Marshall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as amended


Explanation:
I would have said the Italian was "... ed integrazioni".

In English we just say "as amended" because amendments can be additions or deletions - the point is that the text is changed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-04 06:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Silvia - I see you mentioned "integrazioni" - dunno how I missed it - sorry!

maryrose
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: yes, I think this is how it should be translated
2 hrs