KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

MAGNETOSENSIBILE

English translation: magnetosensitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MAGNETOSENSIBILE
English translation:magnetosensitive
Entered by: Jean Martin

07:49 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / impianti di depurazione liquidi lubrorefrigeranti
Italian term or phrase: MAGNETOSENSIBILE
Nelle avvertenze generali: non imoiegare il depuratore in presenza di persone che portano apparecchi elettromedicali MAGNETOSENSIBILI" Grazie!!
Valentina Diani
Italy
magnetosensitive
Explanation:
Or also magneto-sensitive.

e.g.

The operation of these magnetosensitive devices is as follows: when the pet is within the ... Suitable magnetosensitive devices are commercially available. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4216743.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


Magnetoresistive - Patent StormA magnetosensitive switch composed of a magnetosensitive device and at least one biasing magnet adjacent the magnetosensitive device are located in a buckle ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/324/207.21-Magnetoresistive.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


HLPhys @ JKU Linz: Solid State Physics DivisionThey are widely used in the production of electronic devices, such as "classical" Si-based ... solar cells) or magnetosensitive devices in harddisk heads. ...
www.hlphys.jku.at/fkphys/epitaxy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3magnetosensitive
Jean Martin
3susceptible to magnetic fields
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnetosensitive


Explanation:
Or also magneto-sensitive.

e.g.

The operation of these magnetosensitive devices is as follows: when the pet is within the ... Suitable magnetosensitive devices are commercially available. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4216743.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


Magnetoresistive - Patent StormA magnetosensitive switch composed of a magnetosensitive device and at least one biasing magnet adjacent the magnetosensitive device are located in a buckle ...
www.patentstorm.us/class/324/207.21-Magnetoresistive.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


HLPhys @ JKU Linz: Solid State Physics DivisionThey are widely used in the production of electronic devices, such as "classical" Si-based ... solar cells) or magnetosensitive devices in harddisk heads. ...
www.hlphys.jku.at/fkphys/epitaxy.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
59 mins

agree  Amalia Bit
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 day17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
susceptible to magnetic fields


Explanation:
or
vulnerable to magnetic fields (interference)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10