KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

ingombro in pianta

English translation: plan dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingombro in pianta
English translation:plan dimensions
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

14:09 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: ingombro in pianta
may seem a really simple question, but is "dimensions" alone the best translation or does "plan dimensions" exist? I don't seem to get many hits for the latter...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
plan dimensions
Explanation:
We take a slightly different tack in dimensions. Basic floor plan dimensions are placed in the constructs, because so much of the time when you are revising the plans, you need feedback from the floor plan dimension strings as you work. We put them on a layer so they can be turned on and off. And when your consultants get the files, the dims are embedded in the construct file that they are most like to use as a base xref for their work.

http://www.ecoinnovation.co.nz/pdf/Wind_turbine_tower_kit.PD...
Tower Assembly Instructions
Mark out the position of anchors as shown on the plan dimensions.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plan dimensions
Gian
4dimensionsGiovanna Lupi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensions


Explanation:
see note sent earlier, many hits on google


    Reference: http://www.sielups.com/index.php?id=95,0,0,1,0,0
Giovanna Lupi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan dimensions


Explanation:
We take a slightly different tack in dimensions. Basic floor plan dimensions are placed in the constructs, because so much of the time when you are revising the plans, you need feedback from the floor plan dimension strings as you work. We put them on a layer so they can be turned on and off. And when your consultants get the files, the dims are embedded in the construct file that they are most like to use as a base xref for their work.

http://www.ecoinnovation.co.nz/pdf/Wind_turbine_tower_kit.PD...
Tower Assembly Instructions
Mark out the position of anchors as shown on the plan dimensions.



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti e due!