KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

viti a tirare

English translation: pull screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viti a tirare
English translation:pull screws
Entered by: Gary Key

12:53 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / door fittings
Italian term or phrase: viti a tirare
L'elevata robustezza del cover e il sistema di fissaggio alla cerniera tramite viti a tirare, rendono il cover rimovibile solo ad anta aperta.

The passage describes a hinge cover for a door fitting. The cover fits over the hinge itself (using screws) and increases its tamper-proof properties.
Elsewhere in the source text, the fastening method is described using just 'viti', but here it is more specific.
Gary Key
United Kingdom
pull-screws
Explanation:
James may well be right but I thought I would draw your attention to these sites (all German admittedly) that use pull-screw in connection with door hinges or locks.
http://www.giesse.it/new/eng/dettaglio_news.asp?id=4
http://www.multipick-service.cc/htdocs/en/werkzeug/zube/zieh...
http://www.zieh-fix.com/Shop/index.html?lang=en-us
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your helpful answers. As self-tapping screws are specifically mentioned elsewhere in the text, pull screws seems to fit best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self tapping screws
James (Jim) Davis
2pull-screws
Russell Jones


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self tapping screws


Explanation:
Just an idea. They are those screws which cut their own female thread in the wood.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pull-screws


Explanation:
James may well be right but I thought I would draw your attention to these sites (all German admittedly) that use pull-screw in connection with door hinges or locks.
http://www.giesse.it/new/eng/dettaglio_news.asp?id=4
http://www.multipick-service.cc/htdocs/en/werkzeug/zube/zieh...
http://www.zieh-fix.com/Shop/index.html?lang=en-us

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your helpful answers. As self-tapping screws are specifically mentioned elsewhere in the text, pull screws seems to fit best in this case.