KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

tavelle precotte

English translation: fired clay tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tavelle precotte
English translation:fired clay tiles
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

10:22 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Boiler fireproofing
Italian term or phrase: tavelle precotte
Full sentence:

"Il refrattario lato fuoco può essere formato, a seconda delle zone, da tavelle precotte o da calcestruzzi refrattari."

Thanks a lot :o)
clarn
United States
fired clay tiles
Explanation:
a tavella is a thin clay product according to demauro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 11:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tavelle.eu/tavelle.htm
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fired clay hollow flat tiles/block
Alessandra Renna
3fired clay tiles
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fired clay tiles


Explanation:
a tavella is a thin clay product according to demauro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 11:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tavelle.eu/tavelle.htm

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fired clay hollow flat tiles/block


Explanation:
http://www.laterizio.it/_scriptcode/loadPage.asp?IDkey=tav
http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-9072480


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2007-09-14 13:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another kudoz about this here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/343543

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60