KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

treno di griglia

English translation: grate / chain conveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:treno di griglia
English translation:grate / chain conveyor
Entered by: David Russi

12:49 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Incinerator plant components
Italian term or phrase: treno di griglia
The closest I can come is "grate carrier"...

Full sentence:

"Al termine di ogni treno di griglia è posizionato un canale verticale con doppia rastremazione laterale che adduce le scorie nella sottostante vasca di spegnimento piena d’acqua."

Thanks :o)
clarn
United States
grate / chain conveyor
Explanation:
Hard to know without seeing it... here are some types of conveyors

http://www.ise.ncsu.edu/kay/mhetax/TransEq/Conv/index.htm
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
This was the closest answer, thanks :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3train stack car
Rosanna Palermo
3grate / chain conveyor
David Russi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grate / chain conveyor


Explanation:
Hard to know without seeing it... here are some types of conveyors

http://www.ise.ncsu.edu/kay/mhetax/TransEq/Conv/index.htm

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was the closest answer, thanks :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
train stack car


Explanation:
http://www.ppw-aline.com/gunderso.htm


    Reference: http://www.pacerfarm.org/d765/d765.htm
    Reference: http://www.atlaso.com/ogundersonstackcar2.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71