KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

bulino per copiglie

English translation: cotter pin removal tool / pliers / puller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bulino per copiglie
English translation:cotter pin removal tool / pliers / puller
Entered by: Gary Key

13:12 Jan 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gardening equipment
Italian term or phrase: bulino per copiglie
Instruction manual for a garden waste shredder. The instructions explain how to extract the hammer pins from the hammer assembly of the machine:

Aprire la tramoggia e ruotare il gruppo martelli in modo tale che le spine elastiche che fermano i perni del martello, possano essere rimosse con un bulino per copiglie.

copiglia = cotter pin
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotter_pin

I have no images or other context unfortunately.

I can only think of translating it as 'cotter pin extractor'. Although it is a bit vague, it communicates the idea of using a similar tool to that used for extracting cotter pins.

However, the word 'bulino' (chisel?) is confusing me, since this term is usually used for cutting tools, if I am not mistaken.

Any suggestions appreciated!
Gary Key
United Kingdom
Cotter Pin Removal Tool / Pliers
Explanation:
si usa quasi sempre una pinza (pliers)

http://www.drivewerks.com/catalog/ShopCart/TOOL/POR_TOOL_CAT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-01-11 17:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente
cotter pin removal tool / pliers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-01-11 17:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pinza per copiglie, ha i becchi tondi e serve per inserire e rimuovere degli anelli a molla detti copiglie che
servono a bloccare dallo scorrimento su perni e simili.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks also to Jo for her useful input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cotter Pin Removal Tool / Pliers
Gian
3cotter pin removing punch
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotter pin removing punch


Explanation:
cotter pin removing punch

COTTER PIN REMOVING PUNCH 13 IN Also available in 16" long version # 2310001B, or if you require to reach still further to pull those stubborn cotter pins,
http://www.railwayparts.com/2310001a/index.html

bulino – punch
(Marolli)



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cotter Pin Removal Tool / Pliers


Explanation:
si usa quasi sempre una pinza (pliers)

http://www.drivewerks.com/catalog/ShopCart/TOOL/POR_TOOL_CAT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-01-11 17:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente
cotter pin removal tool / pliers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-01-11 17:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pinza per copiglie, ha i becchi tondi e serve per inserire e rimuovere degli anelli a molla detti copiglie che
servono a bloccare dallo scorrimento su perni e simili.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Thanks also to Jo for her useful input