KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

falda superficiale

English translation: surface aquifer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falda superficiale
English translation:surface aquifer
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

12:00 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: falda superficiale
Si parla di inquinamento da eccesso di azoto contenuto nei reflui usati per irrigare:

"Una simile gestione dei reflui, che non tiene conto delle caratteristiche del suolo e delle esigenze delle colture, ha come conseguenza un eccessivo apporto di nutrienti sui campi coltivati con relativi fenomeni di inquinamento della falda superficiale che diventa, così, il recettore finale dei composti chimici a maggiore solubilità (in particolare i nitrati) contenuti nei liquami."
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
surface aquifer
Explanation:
I recently translated a document describing a polluted area and this term came up quite frequently. The client had me translate it as "surface aquifer".
Selected response from:

Katy Ferrari
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1groundwater
sarahca
3 +1surface aquifer
Katy Ferrari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface aquifer


Explanation:
I recently translated a document describing a polluted area and this term came up quite frequently. The client had me translate it as "surface aquifer".

Katy Ferrari
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Bruce
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
groundwater


Explanation:
falda superficiale is ground water (i.e. the water underground). As wikipedia says: "Groundwater is water located beneath the ground surface in soil pore spaces and in the fractures of lithologic formations" if you search groundwater on that site.

Pollution of groundwater is certainly something I seen referred to before.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Bruce: Falda is not the water itself, but the geological formation containing water. See the google definition http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=define:aquifer&meta=lr=l...
5 hrs