KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

idrogrammi di piena di assegnato rischio attesi all’impianto

English translation: flood risk assessment progress lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idrogrammi di piena di assegnato rischio attesi all’impianto
English translation:flood risk assessment progress lines
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

16:55 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: idrogrammi di piena di assegnato rischio attesi all’impianto
Here's the whole sentence: "Acquisizione di informazioni sugli idrogrammi di piena di assegnato rischio attesi all’impianto, così da assicurare alla struttura in progetto la necessaria sicurezza a fronte di eventi idrologici “rari”.
Robert Mongiello
flood risk assessment progress lines
Explanation:
I've just added to Mariadele's progress lines here, but flood risk assessment has plenty of Ghits. May be a possibility?
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flood hydrograms of assigned risk expected at the plant
Gian
3flood risk assessment progress lines
Hilary Bruce
2flood estimations of assigned risk to the plantMariadele Gatti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flood estimations of assigned risk to the plant


Explanation:
non sarà sicuramente la traduzione corretta ma spero ti possa aiutare.

anche se idrogramma si dice "progress line" in inglese, non ho trovato nessuna corrispondenza per "idrogrammi di piena", per questo lo traduco con "flood estimation". Mi sembra di capire che si cerchi di calcolare il rischio per l'impianto basandosi su questi idrogrammi di piena?!?


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_ass...
Mariadele Gatti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flood risk assessment progress lines


Explanation:
I've just added to Mariadele's progress lines here, but flood risk assessment has plenty of Ghits. May be a possibility?

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood hydrograms of assigned risk expected at the plant


Explanation:
[PDF] Modelling of synthetic rainfall-runoff flood patternsFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
It is evident that the. time course and the volume of the flood hydrogram have also very important influ-. ence on the flood control function of reservoirs, ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU2007/10111/EGU2007-J-10111.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Numerical Modelling and Analysis of Water Free Surface Flows- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The result of this step, a flood hydrogram, forms the boundary conditions for the numerical models presented above (St-Venant) in simulating the flood. ...
www.ercim.org/publication/Ercim_News/enw61/el_dabaghi_2.htm... - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

School of Civil Engineering - NTUA- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Calculation methods (flood hydrogram, linear basins, unitary hydrogram, flood routing, introduction to simulation models of drainage basins). ...
www.civil.ntua.gr/new/htdocs/main.php?show=5eths_5e3 - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223