KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

collettori orizzontali/verticali

English translation: horizontal/vertical scrap metal conveyors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collettori orizzontali/verticali
English translation:horizontal/vertical scrap metal conveyors
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:21 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / metalworking
Italian term or phrase: collettori orizzontali/verticali
From a plant for recovering burr metal from drilling and lathing plants.

These appear to be the vertical and horizontal "conveyors" that move scraps of metal around a metal workshop, with the various metal scraps winding up in receycling bins.

"Il truciolo prodotto dal singolo centro di lavoro e scaricato dall’evacuatore di macchina, viene accolto nella tramoggia dei collettori orizzontali e sospinto alla base del collettore verticale che lo porta in quota e tramite i due collettori aerei viene scaricato nel container ubicato a 50 m dal reparto"
Alexander Chisholm
horizontal/vertical scrap metal conveyors
Explanation:
You really answered this one yourself. I don't see anything wrong with the term conveyor.
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horizontal/vertical scrap metal conveyors
Hilary Bruce
4horizontal/vertical manifolds
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal/vertical scrap metal conveyors


Explanation:
You really answered this one yourself. I don't see anything wrong with the term conveyor.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=scrap+metal+conveyors&me...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to both for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
43 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal/vertical manifolds


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,

As far as machines for finishing metals (deburring, etc.) , I always found "manifold"for collettore as part of the suction plant "conveying" the metal scrap/chips.

Hope it can help.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=metal chips collection ...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55