KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

visore

English translation: visor/eye pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visore
English translation:visor/eye pieces
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

16:08 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: visore
This relates to NBC masks:

Il visore deve assicurare ampio campo visivo ed essere realizzato con materiali che non pregiudichino la flessibilità della maschera, garantendo ottima resistenza nei riguardi di urti e graffi.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
visor/eye pieces
Explanation:
I think it refers to the opening which can be in a single piece or in two pieces. horrible explanation, but I hope these links help:

Respiratory Protection
visors and exhale valves, and filters connected by ..... single visor instead of separate eyepieces, and/or ...... Biomedical aspects of NBC masks ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470060032.ch6 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Operation Blind Fury. War in Afghanistan.
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
"The MCU-2/P Series of NBC masks features an integral moulded polyurethane .... A PANORAMIC respirator, with a one-piece vision visor and a voice amplifier, ...
www.aeronautics.ru/archive/vif2_project/news_0018.htm - 61k -

NBC Masks (Sarge)
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
*NBC Masks* By: Sarge. There have been several question regarding .... be sure to check around the eye pieces and more importantly, the voice-mitter. ...
www.alpharubicon.com/basicnbc/differentmaskssarge.htm - 35k -
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks v much Raffaella....I went for visor :-). Much appreciated...Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2visor/eye pieces
Raffaella Panigada
4Face shield
Lise Leavitt
3display
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visor/eye pieces


Explanation:
I think it refers to the opening which can be in a single piece or in two pieces. horrible explanation, but I hope these links help:

Respiratory Protection
visors and exhale valves, and filters connected by ..... single visor instead of separate eyepieces, and/or ...... Biomedical aspects of NBC masks ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470060032.ch6 - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Operation Blind Fury. War in Afghanistan.
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
"The MCU-2/P Series of NBC masks features an integral moulded polyurethane .... A PANORAMIC respirator, with a one-piece vision visor and a voice amplifier, ...
www.aeronautics.ru/archive/vif2_project/news_0018.htm - 61k -

NBC Masks (Sarge)
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
*NBC Masks* By: Sarge. There have been several question regarding .... be sure to check around the eye pieces and more importantly, the voice-mitter. ...
www.alpharubicon.com/basicnbc/differentmaskssarge.htm - 35k -

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks v much Raffaella....I went for visor :-). Much appreciated...Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna: yes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, moranna

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Visor is what's used for motorcycle helmets - and gets lots of hits in a simple google search with NBC mask ;)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Kimberly, have a nice day!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Face shield


Explanation:
Eye shield
http://www.uline.com/Browse_Listing_8955.asp?pricode=WO603

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
display


Explanation:
Could it simply be this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-27 16:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Casco visore=head mounted display
Visore da elmetto=helmet-mounted display
DIZ-TEC-MC GRAW-ZANICH
I think we're in the same field

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8