KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

vano incasso

English translation: installation recess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vano incasso
English translation:installation recess
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

16:45 Sep 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / condensing boiler
Italian term or phrase: vano incasso
Condensing boiler - Il vano incasso è predisposto per la realizzazione di un alveolo tecnico sia sul lato destro che sinistro per l’inserimento dei condotti di scarico di sezione ridotta (70 mm) direttamente all’interno della canna fumaria.
Juliet Halewood
installation niche
Explanation:
It's the hole in the wall where you install the boiler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-03 16:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or recess.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pipe space (designated space for pipes)Kilian Seavers
4 +1installation niche
Tom in London
3Built-In Room
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation niche


Explanation:
It's the hole in the wall where you install the boiler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-09-03 16:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or recess.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: most elegant option
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Built-In Room


Explanation:
an idea

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pipe space (designated space for pipes)


Explanation:
might be more specific in this case

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaeto: dal contesto mi sembra più questo
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
12 hrs

agree  vale87
1 day46 mins