KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

viti ad innesto rapido

English translation: self-tapping screws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viti ad innesto rapido
English translation:self-tapping screws
Entered by: Sarah2

09:02 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / When fitting solar panels to roof
Italian term or phrase: viti ad innesto rapido
Maybe I'm being picky - but to me a 'screw' (in this sense) automatically means a thread etc and you have to use a screwdriver to fit it. But 'innesto rapido' usually means a bayonet-fitting or quick-fit, clip-in arrangement of some sort. So translating the two terms together is giving me problems.
They are used for fitting the metal frame by means of anchor clips/brackets to the roof before insetting a panel.Any ideas?
Sarah2
Italy
quick connect screws
Explanation:
I'm not sure this is what you're looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-02-04 09:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you, I found this doc in which differnet fixing methods are shown. HTH
http://www.schatzer-alois.it/sitedynamic/Uploads/photovoltai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2009-02-04 09:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.satrel.eu/solare/FV/materiali/strutture.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-02-04 09:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help...
http://www.teknomega.it/En/Photovoltaic-Fixing-Components.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-09 13:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
self-tapping screws seems correct as per sites advised. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Self threading screws
Cedric Randolph
2 +2quick connect screws
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Self threading screws


Explanation:
This is the term I know for these fasteners.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> THANKS

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick connect screws


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is what you're looking for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-02-04 09:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you, I found this doc in which differnet fixing methods are shown. HTH
http://www.schatzer-alois.it/sitedynamic/Uploads/photovoltai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2009-02-04 09:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.satrel.eu/solare/FV/materiali/strutture.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-02-04 09:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this may help...
http://www.teknomega.it/En/Photovoltaic-Fixing-Components.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2009-02-09 13:34:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks!

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
self-tapping screws seems correct as per sites advised. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is really useful - thanks. Seems 'self-tapping screws' covers it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: yes, that's it! see also. www.t-max.com.au/products/ac_viper.html
38 mins
  -> grazie Manuela :-)

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!