KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

a regola d'arte

English translation: by the book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a regola d'arte
English translation:by the book
Entered by: Daniel Frisano

14:38 Feb 24, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: a regola d'arte
Open for any suggestion.

We find this term quite often in Italian technical texts, and of course there are dozens of ways to translate it. I've been using the same English equivalent for years, but recently a client complained and I was forced to change it.

Any ideas are welcome.
Daniel Frisano
Monaco
by the book
Explanation:
(italian) regola d'arte - (romanian) ca la carte - (english)... by the book
Selected response from:

ama1357
Italy
Grading comment
Andreea's suggestion is what I needed in this context ... something alternative to the usual options, requiring a bit of creating effort. I almost invariably use "to the highest standards", so kudos also to Kate, Oliver, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to the highest standard
Tom in London
4 +1to the highest professional standards
Oliver Lawrence
4to the highest standards (of workmanship)Kate Chaffer
4high-quality workmanshipxxxmoranna
3by the book
ama1357
4 -1state of the art
Silvia Nigretto
Summary of reference entries provided
a regola d'arte
Angie Garbarino

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the highest standards (of workmanship)


Explanation:
It obviously depends on context, which is why I wouldn't recommend having just one translation, but I often use this.
What was the term you were using?

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a regola d\'arte
by the book


Explanation:
(italian) regola d'arte - (romanian) ca la carte - (english)... by the book

ama1357
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Andreea's suggestion is what I needed in this context ... something alternative to the usual options, requiring a bit of creating effort. I almost invariably use "to the highest standards", so kudos also to Kate, Oliver, Tom.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the highest professional standards


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dehra: I agree with this. It means "perfectly professionally".
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the highest standard


Explanation:
I always translate it like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-24 15:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another usual expression is for works to be carried out "in economia" which is also difficult to render in English. I usually translate it as "fixed-price works", to distinguish them from works "to the highest standard"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
5 mins

agree  ama1357: it'a a good idea.
11 mins

neutral  Angie Garbarino: questo mi sembra di un livello superiore, penso vada bene per "gli standard più elevati" dopo ricerche preferisco "up to standard"
21 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
25 mins

agree  molteni
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
state of the art


Explanation:
This is what I usually find!
Ex
UNI - Ente nazionale italiano di unificazione - ArticoliNorme tecniche, regola d’arte e legislazione nel sistema nazionale e comunitario .... Technical standards, state of the art and legislation in the national ...
www.uni.com/uni/controller/it/comunicare/come_comunica/uec/... - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[PDF] BOLOGNA 11-14/09/2008 SANA S.r.l.Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
STATEMENT OF PLANT CONFORMITY TO THE STATE OF THE ART .... componenti e materiali costruiti a regola d’arte e adatti al luogo di installazione (art. ...
www.sana.it/images/sana2008/modulistica/sana08_modulo_B2.pd... - Pagine simili
CONSULENZE A REGOLA D\'ARTECONSULENZE A REGOLA D\'ARTE. L'opera d'arte è per l'economista una risorsa ... Le prime ad introdurre quest'ultimi nel proprio team in Italia sono state le banche, ... consigli di un art advisor si rivelano di importanza fondamentale. ...
www.tribenet.it/print.php?id=6122 - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Corriere della Sera - Inserisci il titolo del primo pianoIn soldoni, "state of the art" e "a regola d'arte" vogliono dire la stessa cosa: affermano che l'oggetto è stato realizzato secondo criteri di eccellenza e ...
www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/2007/27luglio.shtml - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-02-24 15:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As usual, I did some searches and I confirm my translation isn't correct! A regola d'arte means "alla perfezione". Sorry!

Silvia Nigretto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angie Garbarino: io sarei stata d'accordo (prima)ma ma mi fu contestato anni fa, pare che state of the art sia "sato dell'arte" e non a regola d'arte, boh? Il mio neutral ti prego intendilo solo come dialogo con te, ciao cara :=)
13 mins
  -> Grazie Angioletta! Perché dovrei prendere il neutrale in altro modo? E' questo ciò a cui serve! Grazie!

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: No Silvia. "State of the art" is the most advanced technology, the latest rocket science. The UNI translation of ISO9000 gives (or at least gave) "scopo" for "scope". You can't trust it.
23 mins
  -> Thankx James to tell me! You are perfectly right!

neutral  Tom in London: well...at least they didn't say "scopa" :)
33 mins
  -> Thanx a lot Tom for being "soft" and choosing a "Neutral" comment...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-quality workmanship


Explanation:
..

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: a regola d'arte

Reference information:
avrei trovato:

a perfetta regola d'arte > workmanlike
(KudoZ) Da Italiano a Inglese translation of a perfetta regola d'arte: workmanlike [Altro (Tecnico/Meccanico)].
ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/1026946-a_perfetta_regola_darte.html - 41k -

e poi anche

a regola d'arte > up to standard
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Italiano: a regola d'arte. Inglese translation: up to standard. Latest questions. Ask question. About KudoZ. KudoZ. The KudoZ network provides a framework ...
ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law:_contracts/761622-a_regola_darte.html - 43k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-24 15:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E un intero forum con moltissime traduzioni diverse qui, nel forum di wordreference

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=514814

Angie Garbarino
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Zea_Mays: stavo per proporre proprio "workmanlike" :-)
7 mins
  -> anche "up to standard" non mi sembra male, ciao!
agree  potra: Ciao Angioletta, I agree with 'up to standard' or 'complying with professional standards'
4 hrs
  -> Ciao Laura, yes in my opinion this is the best solution