KudoZ home » Italian to English » Engineering (general)

programmatore a tempo

English translation: timer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:programmatore a tempo
English translation:timer
Entered by: paolamonaco

18:05 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: programmatore a tempo
Il ciclo di servizio di un filtro chiarificatore è stabilito e controllato da un programmatore a tempo o volumetrico.
(wastewater treatment)
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
timer
Explanation:
Dose volume can be controlled either by floats that turn the pump on when the water level in a pump chamber reaches a certain height and off at a certain height or by operating the pump on a timer so that the pump operates for a preset period of time. Timer operation is preferred because it not only controls the dose volume but it prevents frequent doses to the drain field when there is a large volume of wastewater discharged from the source over a short period of time.
http://www.egr.msu.edu/age/aenewsletter/ae_11_99/ae_11_99.ht...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1timer
kriestel
4timerpaolamonaco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timer


Explanation:
Dose volume can be controlled either by floats that turn the pump on when the water level in a pump chamber reaches a certain height and off at a certain height or by operating the pump on a timer so that the pump operates for a preset period of time. Timer operation is preferred because it not only controls the dose volume but it prevents frequent doses to the drain field when there is a large volume of wastewater discharged from the source over a short period of time.
http://www.egr.msu.edu/age/aenewsletter/ae_11_99/ae_11_99.ht...


paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timer


Explanation:
by a timer (or by a volume programmer/control unit/ microprocessor..)

kriestel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
55 mins